Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 138625, Wednesday 21 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1960
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 138625
MSN: 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 6 mi NE of Sinton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-26
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with 141837 while flying in four ship formation during night training mission. Marine Corps pilot 1°Lt G.C. Sydnor was killed.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 22 SEP 1960, p1
The Baytown Sun 22 SEP 1960, p14