Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 138640, Saturday 2 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 August 1958
Time:
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:"Blue Angels" United States Navy
Registration: 138640
MSN: 37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buffalo Airport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blue Angels. Crash-landed after engine failure during display. Lt John Dewenter unhurt, no ejection

Sources:

Scramble