Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 141731, Tuesday 20 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1957
Time:afternoon
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141731
MSN: 48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Norfolk, VA/VA-156
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a field after skimming over a number of houses. The pilot of the F11F, Lt Aubert Dan Dennis, ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
The Free Lance-Star 21 August 1957, p3