Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 141736, Sunday 7 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 July 1957
Time:
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141736
MSN: 53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VA-156
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Lt (jg) Thomas W. Jackson (25) bailed out at 35,000ft after his new F11F Tiger jet flamed out at 42,000ft. The jet crashed in an alfalfa field at Union Island, between Stockton and Tracy.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 9 July 1957, p8
Scramble