Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 141737, Wednesday 26 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1958
Time:night
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141737
MSN: 54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Miramar, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VA-156 (17:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a high speed emergency landing due to throttle or fuel control trouble. Pilot Lt (jg) William E. Ober killed.

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 27 February 1958, p10
Scramble