This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F11F-1 Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 141747 |
| MSN: | 64 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Cubi Point -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | VA-156 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ran off runway due to engine failure and ended up in the bay. Pilot killed.
Sources:
Scramble