Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141756, Tuesday 6 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1962
Time:night
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141756
MSN: 73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Moffett Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VF-111/ONR NAS Alameda, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Lt Cmdr Steward T. Zink (33) made an emergency crash-landing after he turned to Moffett after he discovered an unsafe landing gear while approaching carrier Hancock at night.

Sources:

Scramble
Santa Cruz Sentinel 7 November 1962