Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141758, Tuesday 6 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1962
Time:night
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141758
MSN: 75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Moffett Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VF-111/ONR NAS Alameda, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Lt Jack D. Bishop (27) made an emergency crash-landing after landing gear and radar failed on night approach on the carrier Hancock. Seven minutes earlier another F-11A also crash-landed.

Sources:

Scramble
Santa Cruz Sentinel 7 November 1962