Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 141791, Monday 14 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 1958
Time:night
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141791
MSN: 108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VF-121
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a canyon wall after pilot Lt Jon Parrish (28) had ejected and landed on the Cabrillo Freeway minor injured.

Sources:

Desert Sun 15 July 1958
Scramble