Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141769, Wednesday 20 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1966
Time:
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141769
MSN: 86
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-26
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after both wings broke off in flight, reportendly near NAaS Chase Field, TX.

Sources:

Scramble