Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 141772, Thursday 26 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 1959
Time:
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141772
MSN: 89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Pacific -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VF-191
Destination airport:
Narrative:
...during carrier operations on USS Bon Homme Richard (CVA-31), 21 NOV 59-14 MAY 60.

Sources:

Scramble
VF-191 History
USS Bon Homme Richard Cruis Book 1959-60