This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 February 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F11F-1 Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 141779 |
| MSN: | 96 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Intrepid -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | VF-33 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean after a bad launch from carrier. Pilot Lt (jg) Percy Williams (26) killed.
Sources:
Scramble
USS Intrepid Cruisebooks