Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 141780, Monday 24 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 March 1958
Time:
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141780
MSN: 97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barco, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VF-33
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt (jg) E. L. Wodruff ejected to safety minutes before his Grumman F11F jet fighter crashed in open country near Barco on Monday.

Sources:

The Coastland Times 28 March 1958, p4