Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141781, Wednesday 14 October 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1964
Time:15:50
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141781
MSN: 98
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi W of Raisin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-26
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Cadet H.W. Sewell (23) ejected at 35,000 feet after plane fell into a spin.

Sources:

Scramble
The Victoria Advocat 15 October 1964, p1 (photo with part of registration)