Incident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N619TK, Sunday 2 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 January 2022
Time:17:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Aviation Investments LLC
Registration: N619TK
MSN: 4697243
Total airframe hrs:1925 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Scottsdale Airport (SDL/KSDL), Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale Airport (SDL/KSDL), AZ
Destination airport:Scottsdale Airport (SDL/KSDL), AZ
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Aircraft on landing veered to the right and over corrected going off the runway into the rocks.

Sources:

FAA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/38606_1640979140.jpg (photo)

Location