Accident Cessna 152 N89084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273719

Date:Friday 31 December 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Association Of Caltech Inc
Registration: N89084
MSN: 15282623
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:14416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L3C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave Air and Space Port (MHV/KMHV), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mojave, CA
Destination airport:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while taxiing to the runway for takeoff, the airplane encountered a gust of wind which lifted the airplane. The airplane subsequently nosed over on the taxiway. Both wings and the vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The airport's automated surface observation system reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 250° at 27 knots, gusting to 32 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during an encounter with a wind gust during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA070
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N89084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 1999 N89084 Lysdale Aircraft Rental 0 South St. Paul, MN sub

Location