Accident Zenith STOL CH750 N750DP, Sunday 2 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 2022
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N750DP
MSN: 7588
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:109 hours
Engine model:Viking Aircraft 110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Montrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poania, CO (7V2)
Destination airport:Blanding Airport, UT (BDG/KBDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, about 30 minutes after departure and while in cruise flight at an altitude of about 10,500 ft mean sea level, he observed the fuel pressure decrease from 44 to 39 pounds per square inch (psi), increase to 40 psi, and decreased to 0 psi as the engine speed decreased to 0 rpm. For about the next 3 to 5 minutes, the fuel pressure and RPMs fluctuated between normal and zero. He activated the backup fuel pump with no effect noted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings during the forced landing.

A postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Engine runs were performed with no anomalies noted that were consistent with the pilot's statements and onboard recorded data. The onboard recorded data showed fluctuations in fuel pressure and intermittent operation of the engine consistent with the pilot's statement. As a result, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence for this investigation.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA093
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=750DP

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N750DP

Location