Accident Mooney M20C Ranger N79396, Saturday 1 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 January 2022
Time:12:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79396
MSN: 2932
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3086 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcadia, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (X05)
Destination airport:Southeast Arcadia, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was making a personal flight and that he would buy fuel after arriving at the destination airport. While on final approach to land, the engine suddenly stopped producing power. The pilot stated that the fuel gauge showed about 4 gallons of fuel in the right tank (the fuel selector was set to the right-wing tank) and that the fuel boost pump was turned on. The pilot stated that the airplane was unable to maintain altitude and that he performed a forced landing to a field, during which the right wing and fuselage were substantially damaged.

Postaccident engine test runs found that the engine performed normally through all power settings. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Although the weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor icing at glide power, the pilot reported that the carburetor heat temperature gauge indicated 60°F.

The pilot reported that he had flown about 4 hours since last refueling the airplane and that the airplane had 19 gallons of fuel for the flight. According to these numbers, the airplane would have burned about 8.0 to 8.5 gallons of fuel per hour. As such, the airplane would have had enough fuel to complete the 76.5-nautical mile flight. Because the airplane had sufficient fuel to complete the flight and no mechanical issues were identified that would have precluded normal operation, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence for this accident.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence for this investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA099
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=79396

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N79396

Location

Media: