This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 January 2022 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2097D |
| MSN: | D-3442 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6104 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Boerne Stage Field Airport (5C1), San Antonio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boerne Stage Field Airport (5C1), San Antonio, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The aircraft while taxing, lost control hit a post then, impacted the airport terminal. Boerne Stage Field Airport (5C1)
No injuries reported.
Sources:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2097D https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:7356188978522::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:03-JAN-22,BEECH https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/202707271/n2097d-1953-beechcraft-35-bonanza https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/00b50998707d9c1bf789a68bfc4516f7ba2e5f35 (photo)
Location