Accident Heinkel He-51 Unknown, Saturday 11 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 September 1937
Time:
Type:Heinkel He-51
Owner/operator:Legión Condor - Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pontejos Airfield (Cantabria) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heinkel 51 destroyed in a collision with a Heinkel He-70 during takeoff. The pilot, Ltnant.Hans Kemper (1.J/88) was killed. The fate of the He-70 crew is unknown

Sources:

Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 81