Incident Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II , 04 Jan 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273735

Date:04-JAN-2022
Time:12:50
Type:Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
Owner/operator:South Korean Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Seosan AB, South Chungcheong Province -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seosan Air Base (HMY/RKTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A South Korean Air Force F-35A performed a wheels up landing on a foam covered runway at Seosan AB, South Chungcheong Province after a reportedly avionics related landing gear malfunction.

Sources:

http://world.kbs.co.kr/service/news_view.htm?Seq_Code=166725&lang=e