Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 141871, Wednesday 6 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1960
Time:
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:"Blue Angels" United States Navy
Registration: 141871
MSN: 188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Key West, FLorida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) Mid-air collision during Echelon Roll in a formation flying practice. Blue Angels pilot Lt Donald Ronald "Bob" McKee killed. Crashed in 60 feet of water off the Dry Tortugas.

Note: (2) date of dead given as 6 DEC 60

Sources:

(1) https://www.geocities.ws/blue-angels-history/accident%20history.html (12 JUN 60)
(2) https://de.findagrave.com/memorial/82886791/donald-robert-mckee (6 DEC 60)
(3) Scramble (6 JAN 60)
(4) Lakeland Ledger 7 January 1960, p8