Accident Robinson R44 Raven I EB-121, Monday 3 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Ejército de Bolivia
Registration: EB-121
MSN: 2302
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pesado River, Coronado Norte, Muyupampa municip., Chuquisaca dep. -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monteagudo Airport (MHW/SLAG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The sole Ejército de Bolivia (Bolivian Army) Robinson R44 Raven I, operated by Grupo de Caballeria Aérea 1, crashed under unknown circumstances on the Pesado River, Coronado Norte, Muyupampa municipality, Chuquiaca department while searching for a missing girl.
All three occupants survived the crash and one of them sustained some injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atb.com.bo/seguridad/los-tripulantes-del-helic%C3%B3ptero-que-aterriz%C3%B3-de-emergencia-en-muyupampa-se-encuentran-bien
https://erbol.com.bo/seguridad/helic%C3%B3ptero-reportado-como-desaparecido-en-chuquisaca-sufri%C3%B3-accidente-hay-tres-heridos
https://www.paginasiete.bo/seguridad/2022/1/3/cae-helicoptero-reportado-como-desaparecido-sus-tripulantes-sobreviven-319720.html

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/proxy/tmdXl6kj7w-1KCNV5u3_tZVPuchYfjtiN1z0gNELgrHrnj9GQxiMqBEGWOqauIRfTovcGQpiQsAaBBc1k_8yO9qe63otRwUv78te5w (photo)