Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141881, Thursday 9 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 May 1963
Time:
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141881
MSN: 198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 20 mi W of Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-23
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Student pilot Marine Cadet Richard K. Collier (24) ejected but was killed.

Sources:

Scramble
The Daily News-Telegram 10 May 1963, p4