Incident Piaggio P-149E N149DF, Saturday 26 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P149 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P-149E
Owner/operator:Individual
Registration: N149DF
MSN: 348
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Friday Harbor, WA (KFHR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KFHR
Destination airport:KFHR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On climbout, landing-gear-up input brought gear 1/2 way up. Instrument panel went cold. Repeated attempts at electric system re-establishment showed promise, then went cold. Oil pressure continued to show needle in red as electric system sputtered alive/dead. Aircraft being repaired.

Sources:

Friday Harbor fly-in, summer, 2014

Location