This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 March 1943 |
| Time: | 01:11 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DZ723 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manston, Kent |
Narrative:Mosquito DZ723: Took off at 22:18 hrs for Night Intruder mission over Eindhoven (NL). 12/03/1943
Destroyed Do 217. Return on one engine. Landing Ok at 01:11 hrs.13/03/1943
Crew:
S/Ldr (34025) Ian Maxwell Theodore De Kaap BOCOCK (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1021483) Robert BROWN (obs.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF