Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ715, Friday 2 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 April 1943
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ715
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ715: Took off at 00:20 hrs for Night Intruder mission over Tours (Fr.). 02/04/1943
Returned early for engine trouble /hight engine temperatura. Landing Ok at 00:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (117.511) Rae Richard SMART DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (123.622) Peter David John WOOD DFC (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF