| Date: | Monday 7 May 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ryan Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | Kingdom Air Corps |
| Registration: | N5587A |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1245 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northern Rockies Regional Airport (Fort Nelson Airport) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Fort Nelson-Northern Rockies Regional Airport, BC (YYE/CYYE) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Nelson-Northern Rockies Regional Airport, BC (YYE/CYYE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Conducting a post-maintenance test flight, the aircraft lifted off from runway 08 at CYYE. At 100 feet the engine began to run rough and at 500 feet the engine lost power. The pilot made an attempt to make it back to the airport however there was not enough altitude to make it back. A forced landing was performed in a grassy area to the east of the airport.
The pilot was seriously injured because of this incident.
Sources:
https://canadianaviator.com/kingdom-air-corps-ryan-navion-a-engine-failure-forced-landing/ https://planephd.com/N5587A.html TSB Report#A18W0059
Location