Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 141837, Wednesday 21 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1960
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141837
MSN: 154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 6 mi NE of Sinton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-26
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with 138625 during night training flight. Navy student pilot Lt Robert P. Bradley ejected safely.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 22 SEP 1960, p1