Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141831, Friday 31 March 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 March 1967
Time:
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141831
MSN: 148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-26
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed whilst trying to land. Marine student pilot Capt Charles J. Clanton killed when parachute did not open in time.

Sources:

Scramble
The Victoria Advocat 1 April 1967, p1