Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 141809, Sunday 24 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 August 1958
Time:night
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141809
MSN: 126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Virginia Beach, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VF-33
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing over sea shortly before mid-night on flight from carrier. Type not reported.

Sources:

Evening Star 25 August 1958, pB2
Scramble