Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141808, Thursday 11 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 1963
Time:13:33
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141808
MSN: 125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi NW of NAS Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-26
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in a cotton field. Pilot Lt Frederick Lewis (26) ejected safely before the aircraft hit the ground.

Sources:

Scramble
The Victoria Advocat 12 July 1963, p1