Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 141805, Wednesday 8 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1959
Time:
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141805
MSN: 122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Shangri-La -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VF-111
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to gain altitude as it took off and crashed into the West Pacific ocean. Lt (jg) Milford Daniel Vaught (26).

Sources:

Scramble
USS Shangri-La Cruisebooks