Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141804, Saturday 7 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 December 1963
Time:
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141804
MSN: 121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6,5 mi N of Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-23
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a ranch after Marine Corps Reserve Lt Thomas F. Eldridge (23) had ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
The Daily News-Telegram 8 December 1963, p6