Accident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141798, Saturday 15 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 April 1967
Time:c. 15:15
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141798
MSN: 115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 6 mi NE of NAS Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-26
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure. Pilot Marine Capt Robert S. Morris, Jr, ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
The Victoria Advocat 16 April 1967, p1