Accident North American T-28B , Wednesday 4 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28B
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi NW of Milton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with a Royal Canadian Navy plane, which landed safely. Navy Air Cadet Stewart R. Haynes (20) killed.

Sources:

Evening Star 5 September 1957, pA27