Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-23899, Monday 1 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:7th ADS, 13th USAAF
Registration: 41-23899
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sea 9 mi off Guadalcanal -   Solomon Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mascot Airport, Sydney, Australia
Destination airport:Henderson Field, Guadalcanal
Narrative:
B-24 Liberator 41-23899 (B-24D-10-CO) was being operated as a transport aircraft by the 7th Airdrome Squadron, 13th USAAF.
On the 1st of May,1944 the plane (nicknamed "The Bad Penny") departed from Sydney for a flight to Guadalcanal in the Solomons. It carried a crew of five and one passenger.
The aircraft failed to arrive at its destination and was found to have ditched in the sea owing to severe weather.

Those on board:
1st Lt Harold Surbaugh, pilot, missing.
2nd Lt Thomas J. Price, co-pilot, survived.
1st Lt Charles L. Ogg, navigator, survived.
S/Sgt Stanley A. Okon, engineer, missing.
Pfc Stephen F. Sakalski, radioman, survived.
Captain R.S. Taylor, (from New Zealand) a maritime radio expert working for the Solomon Islands Defence Force, passenger, missing.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/41-23899.html