Accident Westland Lysander TT P1683, Sunday 4 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 January 1942
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander TT
Owner/operator:1 AGS RAF
Registration: P1683
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llangenneth, Gower, West Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:
Anniversary of air incidents of everything south of 52* 37’N and west of 3* 11’W (Wales).
Number: 132.
Date: 4th January 1942.
Location: Llangenneth.
Aircraft: Westland Lysander TT1 P1683.
Squadron: 1 AGS RAF.
From: RAF Pembrey.
Mission: Training.
Details:
1 AGS was located at RAF Pembrey and operated the Westland Lysander in the TT (Target Towing) roll. Some air to air was conducted over the entrance to the River Loughor near to Broughton and the Burrows. Lysander P1683 was on one such mission.
{The following is taken from the crash report AM Form 7650.}
(i.) Pilots Report.
“I Sgt Piper F J.R85176 was flying Lysander P1683 (4) on No. 4 A B on the 10 o’clock detail on the 4-1-42. While towing at 1,500 feet, I noticed a film on the wind screen, thinking it was rain I didn’t take much notice of it; the film became worse I tried to wipe it with my glove and found it was oil. Then just about this time, about 10:30hrs, the aircraft commenced to vibrate and as it got worse, I asked the T.T.O. Ac 1 Platt N.1230532, if he noticed the vibration and he said ‘that he did’. I then thought it wise and washed out the Blenhein and then turned the aircraft in a northerly direction and headed back to aerodrome. Then just as I was just about opposite the rendezvous point, I pulled back the throttle to see if this would cut out the vibration and then it started to miss-fire; I then turned the aircraft in towards land and then Ac 1 Platt asked me if he should cut the target and I said ‘yes’ and which he did. Aircraft losing height rapidly I looked for a field to force land. I located axxx filed I thought suitable and then I made a circle over the field and then turned into wind and made my approach, my vision being totally obscured through my wind screen by the oil on it and this I had to peer over the side and thus making it very difficult to judge my approach. My wheels first touched down about ten feet from the hedge (hedge was packed full of solid soil). The brakes were working but didn’t have time to take effect and thus the aircraft crashed into the hedge, whipping the undercarriage off, and then the aircraft came to a sudden stop about 40 feet or 50 feet on the other side of the hedge. I immediately switched off both switches and petrol tap; and then crawled out of cockpit after undoing my straps. After seeing Ac 1 Platt was alright, I got the farmer from the farm close by to guard aircraft and went to the farm and telephoned P/O Upshall and notified him of the crash. I would like to add that oil-gauge was O.K. until I started my glide towards the xxxx field; after that I don’t know.”

Technical Report.
“No 8-cylinder holding down studs were found to be fractured in three instances, studs were torn out of crank case in five instances, the remainder of the nuts appear to have vibrated off, possibly caused by the studs being slightly drawn out of the crank case releasing the spring washer tension. Examination of the cylinder and piston revels no trace of partial seizure, lubrication xx was adequate. It is considered that the engine failure was due to the failure of the holding down studs which was in itself due to the overtightening of the holding down nuts with consequent fatiguing of material.”
Diagnosis of Primary Cause of accident or forced landing.
“Failure of engine.”

(ii.) Diagnosis of secondary cause of accident or forced landing:
“Pilot overshot the only available field which was too small.”

(iii.) General remarks:
“The aircraft had flown 26.35 hours since the last 40 hr. inspection when the cylinder holding down nuts were examined. At the time of the failure the engine was running at zero boost. Prior to the appearance of oil on the windscreen the engine was behaving satisfactory. There is no history of rough running or oil emission previously.”

Commanding No 1. A.G.S. Pembrey Date 9-1-42

Crew:
Sgt Frederick James Piper 22yo J/18462 RCAF. Pilot. Safe.
Ac 1 N Platt 1230532 RAF. TTO. Safe.
Wreckage:
All removed.
Additional Information:
Sgt Piper went on to gain the rank of Pilot Officer and later served with 434 squadron flying Halifax V EB258, on the night of the 17/18th of August 1943 took off from Tholthorpe at 2113hrs. Outbound it was hit by flak and abandoned over Westerland. Most of the crew were killed by the flak bursts and the two who managed to parachute to safety landed on the runway of the German airfield on Westerland.
His crew were:
P/O F J Piper RCAF. Pilot. Killed.
P/O A H Wetter RCAF. POW.
Sgt R C Jordan RCAF. Killed.
Sgt G R Connor RCAF. Killed.
Sgt C A Brown RCAF. Killed.
Sgt J I R Renault RCAF. Killed.
Sgt G N Irving RCAF. POW.
Buried:
Kiel War Cemetery.
Additional information/interest:
In 1940 Vivien Leigh and Laurence Olivier finally married. This was during the second world war and soon Laurence found himself involved in a propaganda film ‘Henry V’, hoping to be able to assist his country in the war effort. After making a few propaganda films, he flew as a pilot, a member of the Fleet Air Arm, where he would do very poorly as a military pilot. He would crash his craft no less than three times during his time served. He would continue to assist in making propaganda films until the war was over. It is quoted that the CO of RNAS Worthy Down was overjoyed to see the actor go!

Sources:

https://canadianfallen,ca
www.cwgc.org
nationalarchives.gov
historycooperational.org/life-actor-laurence-olivier
bomberhistory.co.uk