Runway excursion Accident airplane , Wednesday 15 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1959
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Oceana, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire after it overran runway and struck a piece of construction equipment. Lt (jg) Ellis T. Riker III pulled from the burning plane by a civilian, suffered minor burns and a broken leg.

Sources:

Evening Star 16 July 1959, pB2