Incident Airbus A350-941 OH-LWH, Wednesday 5 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 January 2022
Time:15:36 utc
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Finnair
Registration: OH-LWH
MSN: 097
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:South of Helsinki, Vuosaari area -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Finnair's flight AY141 to Bangkok, Thailand, has had to return to Helsinki-Vantaa Airport on Wednesday evening.
Shortly after take-off, smoke was detected and the plane returned to Helsinki-Vantaa Airport.
Flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/189aa513-d2c6-4f75-be56-a947a4b51d93
https://www.flightradar24.com/2022-01-05/15:38/12x/FIN141/2a66ecc6
https://www.mtvuutiset.fi/artikkeli/finnairin-bangkokin-lento-nousi-ilmaan-ja-kaantyi-heti-takaisin-kentalle-lennolla-ollut-ville-matkustamoon-alkoi-tulla-reilusti-hoyrya-tai-savua/8327110#gs.lfe56k
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/otkes_finnairin_airbus_a350_koneen_matkustamossa_oli_h_yry_syyn_j_npoistok_sittely
https://twitter.com/otkes_siaf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2025 OH-LWH Finnair 0 Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) unk
Collision with Ground support equipment

Images:

Media: