Incident Boeing 767-300F N271FE, Wednesday 5 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 January 2022
Time:09:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-300F
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N271FE
MSN: 66250/1212
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, NH (MHT/tm KMHT) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FedEx flight FX872, a Boeing 767-300F, while taxing for takeoff on Rwy 17, slid off the left side of taxiway H, damaging the left wing. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the left wing and was towed back to the terminal.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:3257861068863::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:06-JAN-22,BOEING
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=271FE
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2aab5&lat=42.948&lon=-71.439&zoom=14.4&showTrace=2022-01-05×tamp=1641393541
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n271fe#2a66c8eb
https://flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/N271FE

Media: