Accident MD Helicopters MD530F+ (369FF) Cayuse Warrior 31., Wednesday 5 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 January 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F+ (369FF) Cayuse Warrior
Owner/operator:Lebanese Air Force
Registration: 31.
MSN: 031.FF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hadath al-Jebbeh -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Lebanese Air Force MD Helicopters MD530F+ (369FF) Cayuse Warrior made an emergency landing and crash landed in some trees.
All occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.lbcgroup.tv/news/d/lebanon-news/625002/army-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-hadath/en
https://www.lebanon24.com/news/lebanon/904099/%D9%87%D8%A8%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%A5%D8%B6%D8%B7%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B1%D9%8A-%D9%84%D9%85%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%AD%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D9%84%D9%84%D8%AC%D9%8A%D8%B4-%D8%A5%D9%84%D9%8A%D9%83%D9%85-%D9%85%D8%A7-%D8%AD%D8%B5%D9%84-%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AA%D9%81%D8%A7%D8%B5%D9%8A%D9%84

Media: