This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 December 2021 |
| Time: | 20:40 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8EH (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Gol Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-GXM |
| MSN: | 39629/4713 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Petrolina Airport, Pernambuco -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Juazeiro do Norte-Regional do Cariri Airport, CE (JDO/SBJU) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Gol flight G31875, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a failure of the aircraft's right engine. The aircraft was diverted to Petrolina and landed about 40 minutes after takeoff. There were no injuries.
Sources:
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/nacional/2022/01/05/interna_nacional,1335519/aviao-da-gol-faz-pouso-forcado-por-falha-em-motor-escute-o-piloto.shtml https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gxm#2a5bea36 