This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 January 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP |
| Owner/operator: | Convergence Aviation Trustee |
| Registration: | N295S |
| MSN: | 4636174/93 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bowling Green, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While operating N295S, at FL270, the pilot experienced an over-temp condition and elected to shut down and secure the engine. The pilot was vectored towards the nearest airport, Bowling Green-Warren County Regional Airport. After descending through a cloud layer the pilot gained sight of the airport and set up for a power off approach and landing. The wind at the airport was reported to be in excess of 20 kts. The pilot stated that when he made the turn to the final approach course the propeller came out of feather and began turning. The resulting drag would not allow him to reach the runway so he elected to offset his aproach slightly to miss any approach lights that may have extended from the runway. The aircraft touched down in a cornfield, on airport property. As a result of the mud, the aircraft came to a stop quickly and the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest 921 feet from the approach threshold of runway 21 and 150 west of the runway centerline. There were three people on board the aircraft and none were injured.
Sources:
FAA report 20080108000309I
https://casetext.com/case/convergence-aviation-inc-v-onala-aviation-llc-2 https://flightaware.com/photos/view/214802-769d9b607f5a5418762d216cb801fe98080ebcd5/aircrafttype/P46T https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N295S 