Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX PR-CST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273812

Date:Friday 12 April 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:FD Gold-Distribuidora de Títulos e Valores Mobiliários
Registration: PR-CST
MSN: 4636344/245
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novo Progresso Airport, PA (NPR/SJNP) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novo Progresso Airport, PA (NPR/SJNP)
Destination airport:Matupá Airport, MT (MBK/SWXM)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from Novo Progresso aerodrome (SJNP), PA, when passing through a drop in the runway, control of the aircraft was lost. It veered off the right side, made a 180º turn and stopped shortly thereafter.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The crew and passengers were unharmed.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - undetermined;
- Attitude - contributed;
- Airport infrastructure - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Flight planning - contributed; and
- Decision-making process - contributed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA