Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II N139DM, Tuesday 4 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 January 2022
Time:15:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N139DM
MSN: 28R-35262
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport (EMT/KEMT), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT)
Investigating agency: FAA
Narrative:
electrical failure, landing gear extended through emergency extension, main gear collapsed during touchdown, no injuries.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N139DM
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/55014_1462751374.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: