| Date: | Wednesday 5 January 2022 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 402B |
| Owner/operator: | Venture Air Solutions Inc |
| Registration: | N145TT |
| MSN: | 402B1333 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Chub Cay, Berry Islands -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) |
| Destination airport: | Chub Cay Airport (CCZ/MYBC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a reported loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to a ditching and it sank to the bottom offshore Chub Cay in the Berry Islands, Bahamas.
The pilot and passenger received serious injuries.
Probable Cause
The AAIA has determined the probable cause of this accident to be dual system component failure –
powerplant.
Contributing factor to this occurrence includes;
- loss of engine power as a result of mismanagement of available fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.tribune242.com/news/2022/jan/05/two-rescued-after-plane-crash/ https://ewnews.com/downed-aircraft-two-rescued-after-plane-crashes-off-the-berry-islands https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:7435696271318::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:06-JAN-22,CESSNA https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=145TT https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N145TT/history/20220105/1318Z/KOPF/L%2025.41261%20-77.96661 https://flightaware.com/photos/view/251181-0c62f7c02322e04e1e3bef51ac4ad48851fa8ca8/aircrafttype/C402 