This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 January 2022 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | LATAM Airlines Brasil |
| Registration: | PR-MYO |
| MSN: | 4974 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Navegantes-Itajaí Airport, SC (NVT/SBNF) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Navegantes-Itajaí Airport, SC (NVT/SBNF) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Latam Brasil flight number LA-3275, departing from Navegantes International Airport and destined for São Paulo, was diverted to Hercílio Luz Airport, in Florianópolis, due to a bird strike which caused power loss in the A320 engine. The landing took place in Florianópolis. There were no injuries.
Sources:
https://aeroin.net/piloto-da-latam-faz-meia-volta-e-pousa-em-floripa-com-sertaneja-a-bordo/ https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2022/01/05/aviao-com-cantora-maiara-bate-em-passaro-ao-decolar-de-navegantes-e-tem-que-pousar-em-florianopolis.ghtml Location