Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N825WS, Friday 8 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 January 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N825WS
MSN: 46-8408059
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Libourne (33) Airport -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LEMG
Destination airport:LFGA
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In cruise at flight level 240, the engine stopped delivering power. The pilot made an emergency descent because of the loss of pressurization. He informed the Bordeaux Mérignac controller that he planned to divert to that airfield. He then estimated that he could not reach it, and joined the airfield circuit of runway 04 of Libourne. He landed in a vineyard about 500 meters before the runway threshold. Witnesses indicate that the wind was blowing in the direction of the runway at about 25 knots, which resulted in a landing short of the runway.
The pilot explained that he underestimated the wind strength because he was unable to contact the Libourne airfield controller to obtain wind information. In fact, the Libourne aerodrome is used for self-information.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/arret-du-moteur-panne-de-pressurisation-descente-durgence-atterrissage-avant-le-seuil-de-piste/
Takeoff on the accident flight: https://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=151697