Accident Lockheed TV-2 (TO-2) 124572, Thursday 4 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TV-2 (TO-2)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124572
MSN: 580-5159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 15 mi W of El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NPU El Centro, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in desert in the Mt. Signal area on a mission to test its ejection-seat aparatus. Pilot killed.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 5 October 1956, p1
Scramble